Jojoba Essential Oil

We are quite used to seeing jojoba as one of the ingredients in health and beauty products and quite rightly so, it is one of the favoured natural extracts due to its high anti-inflammatory properties and its ability to soothe the skin. However, there are plenty of other ways in which using jojoba essential oil can be of benefit to you and in this article, we are going to explore these in a little more detail.

What Is Jojoba Essential Oil?

The jojoba plant grows throughout North America and is easily able to thrive in conditions that are dry and warm. The plant produces a nut, from which we can harness many health benefits. Usually, the essential oil is extracted from the seed of the plant using a cold-pressing process.

Uses And Benefits Of Jojoba Essential Oil

There are a variety of ways in which jojoba essential oil can be used to our advantage. Let’s take a closer look at some of these.

Moisturising Qualities

Jojoba oil is extremely moisturising, which is why we often see it used in skincare products. When used on the skin, it can soothe dry and irritated areas as well as maintaining the condition of already healthy skin.

One excellent example of how jojoba essential oil can benefit the skin is its use in the prevention of dandruff. Dandruff is simply dead skin from the scalp and the condition can be unsightly at best, itchy and irritating at worst. But with the skin-soothing properties of this essential oil, the scalp can be deeply moisturised and dandruff subsequently eradicated.

When used on dry skin, the oil has the ability to form a barrier which can protect the skin and aid in keeping it supple and smooth.

Use As An Antibacterial Agent

There have been numerous studies which suggest that jojoba essential oil has the power to kill the bacteria which are responsible for causing E-Coli and Salmonella, however, there are certain bacteria that it is not able to eliminate.

The essential oil is also thought to be able to kill fungus such as candida which is responsible for conditions such as thrush. These anti-bacterial and anti-microbial properties might be invaluable in maintaining good health.

Helps To Prevent Acne

Acne is a painful condition of the skin that can cause large pustules, many people who suffer from the condition will try a huge amount of products to treat it. However, there is plenty of evidence to suggest that acne can be effectively treated through the use of jojoba oil. The reason for this is because of the protective barrier that the oil puts onto the skin, leading the brain to believe that no further sebum production is needed.

One of the reasons that acne occurs is as a result of clogged pores if the brain doesn’t overproduce sebum, clogged pores are much less likely.

On top of this, the anti-bacterial properties of the oil will help to cleanse and soothe inflamed and irritated skin.

May Encourage Collagen Production

Collagen is a protein cell within the body which is responsible for many things including keeping skin healthy and youthful. One of the major benefits of good levels of collagen is that your skin will have the ability to heal much more quickly and for this reason, jojoba essential oil is excellent in helping with skin conditions such as cracked heels.

As well as this, collagen levels can drastically reduce as we get older and so by replacing them, we are able to give a more youthful and glowing appearance to the skin.

Reduce The Appearance Of Wrinkles And Scars

Jojoba Essential Oil is excellent in aiding those who wish to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles on the skin, which are inevitable as we age. Due to the anti-oxidant properties, jojoba may be able to bring a more youthful appearance to the skin. The oil has the ability to remove free radicals from the skin cells and this can translate into an anti-ageing effect.

What’s more, it is thought that this particular oil can be beneficial in reducing the appearance of scars and stretch marks, for example after pregnancy. We can thank the high levels of vitamin E within the oil for this use and when applied topically, we can reap the healing benefits of this particular component of the oil.

There have been studies to back up suggestions that jojoba can bind the skin cells back together, which can greatly aid the healing process,

Help In Healing Eczema

Eczema and other dry skin conditions such as psoriasis require high levels of moisture in order to heal. We have already discovered that jojoba essential oil is particularly useful when it comes to hydrating the skin, and therefore is an ideal solution for these types of dry, itchy skin conditions.

In addition to this, jojoba oil has some very potent anti-inflammatory qualities which are excellent in soothing and redness and sore patches associated with these conditions.

Hair Growth

We often see jojoba oil is used in shampoos and hair conditioners to promote more volume in the hair and this is because the oil has the power to improve the blood circulation in the scalp. When this occurs, the hair follicles are stimulated and hair growth is encouraged. On top of this, jojoba essential oil will enter into the hair follicles and break down and sebum build-up which can be responsible for slowing hair growth.

In addition to this, jojoba uses its hydrating properties to keep the hair healthy, adding moisture and giving a natural shine.

Safe Use of Jojoba Essential Oil

When beginning use of any essential oil, there are certain safety guidelines that should be observed in order that you will get the most out of the oil. In the case of jojoba essential oil, there has been no evidence to show that it may cause any unwanted side effects and when used by most people will be totally hypo-allergenic.

That being said, a small number of particularly sensitive people may experience an allergic reaction in the form of hives. For this reason, it is important to perform a patch test before commencing use of the oil.

One of the compounds of jojoba oil is erucic acid which, if ingested can cause serious health concerns including problems with the heart, it is therefore vital that you never ingest the oil.

Summary

Jojoba essential oil can provide us with many health benefits, one of the most notable being its intense moisturising properties. For this reason, it is heavily used in health and beauty products, particularly for the skin and hair. However, there are many other uses for the oil including its excellent anti-bacterial qualities, making this a versatile oil worth investing in.

In most cases the oil does not cause any adverse effects, however as with all essential oils it is important to take precautions whilst using.